About us Your Care Our Locations News Careers Contact Us
Careers Privacy

Privacy & Cookies

Horizon Care is comprised of a number of trading companies, many of which also have their own data protection registrations.

Horizon Care, is a residential care services provider based in the UK. Horizon Care also provide a small number of domiciliary care and day care services.

We recognise the privacy and security of personal information is of great importance to our service users, their families and friends, our workers and others such as GPs and all those involved in looking after the welfare of our service users.

We have provided this Privacy Notice to set out why we need to collect personal information relating to our service users, families, friends and representatives, how we use it and how we protect it.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions relating to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions, please refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Our privacy policy is governed by the principle of only collecting and using personal details when they help us provide a better service to our service users and to meet our legitimate interests including to protect our service users and workers.

The personal information we refer to in this Privacy Notice includes information that can be used to identify you. Your name and address are the main examples.

Set out below is the personal information we collect and the reasons why we need it.


How do we collect information from you?

We collect information about you when you apply for a job or you use our website.

What types of information do we collect from you?
Personal data or personal information can be any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. We may collect, use, store and transfer different types of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows


When applying for a job with our company:

• Personal information including title, full name, address, telephone numbers, email address, marital status, date of birth and gender identity.

• Copies of personal identification documents e.g. passport, driving licence, national insurance numbers

• Qualifications

• Professional bodies member numbers and Nursing & Midwifery Council (NMC) PINs

• DBS disclosure numbers

• Details of your work experience and your previous employers details

• Right to work

• Background checks including DBS/ Criminal Records.

When you visit one of our care homes:

• Name of the visitor, purpose of their visit and car registration details if car parking was used.

• Information relating to the prevention and detection of crime and the safety of service users and workers including CCTV recording.


When you use a Horizon Care website:

• Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms or email, such as your name, address, telephone numbers and email address. We use the information that you provide so we can respond to your requests for information and to process your job application.

• Your preferences and use of email communications

• Your IP Address: this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the website. This information is used to measure your usage of the website.


What information do we get from other sources?

• We also work with other companies who provide professional services including the Disclosure and Barring Service, Professional Validation bodies, Professional Registration bodies, employment agencies, Occupational Health consultants and reference providers.


How we use the information about you?

• Where you have registered your details on our job web site and consented to receive job alerts, we will send emails listing available jobs according to the preferences you have provided us.

• We process your personal data to progress your job application with us and to provide you with job information you have requested.

• To progress your application, verify your identify and credentials, we share your personal data with our Recruitment IT System supplier, the Disclosure and Barring Service, Professional Validation bodies, Professional Registration bodies, employment agencies and Occupational Health consultants.

• We share information within the Horizon Care Group to provide necessary administrative and managerial support.

• We use either personal or anonymised data to review our recruitment processes as part of our continuing work to improve our services and meet the needs of our service users.

• We use either personal or anonymised data to review our recruitment processes as part of our continuing work to ensure equal opportunities for all.

• We use cookies on our website to collect information to enable us to better present the job vacancies that we offer. The “Cookies” section below provides further information.


We are required from time to time to provide specific information about you without your or your representative’s consent. This may include:

• Reporting health or safety issues

• Where there is a legal or statutory requirement, court order or public authority instructs us to do so

• Supporting police investigations, professional conduct hearings and safeguarding investigations in the public interest.

In exceptional circumstances, we may be required to share information without your or your representative’s consent. Circumstances may include:

• Where a serious crime or fraud has been committed.

• If there is a serious risk to the public, service user or employees.

• Where there is a need to protect children or vulnerable adults who are not able to decide if their personal data should be shared.


Lawful basis for processing

We use the following lawful basis condition for processing your personal data for job applications:

• Article 6(1)(b) ‘…the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract….’”

• Article 6(1)(e) “…processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller….”

• Article 9(2)(h) “…processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or pursuant to contract with a health professional and subject to the conditions and safeguards referred to in paragraph 3…”


How we store, process and protect your data

• We take the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously. We ensure we handle your data with the highest level of care by having clear internal policies and procedures, physical security to our premises and IT security technologies to prevent the unauthorised access, damage and loss of your data.

• The personal data that we collect from you is only stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA), therefore ensuring we achieve the maximum privacy and security in line with UK Data Protection Laws.


How long will we hold your personal data

• We will only keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, contractual or reporting requirements. How long we keep the data for is determined by law and is largely determined by necessity. Once your information is no longer required it will be securely destroyed.

• You can ask us to delete your data where retaining it is no longer necessary.

• Whilst at all times compliant with legislation and acting reasonably, we reserve the right to judge what information we must continue to hold to be able to fulfil our legal and contractual obligations to you or legal obligation owed to others.

• We may anonymise your personal data (so that you can no longer be identified) for research and analysis purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

• Where we process data based solely on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. For job alerts, you can choose to no longer receive these emails also at any time.


Access to your information and correction

• You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address set out in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

• You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data and you are entitled to receive a copy of your personal data within one calendar month of receipt of your request once we have verified your identity.

• It may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In which case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

• We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

• We may ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you or your representative.


Request Restriction of Processing

• You have the right to request us to suspend the processing of your personal data where you want us to establish the data’s accuracy, where our use might be unlawful but you do not want us to erase it, you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish and exercise any legal claims or you have objected to our use of your data but you need to verify whether we have a legitimate need to use it.

• If possible we will inform any third parties to whom your data has been disclosed of your requirement.


Automated Decision Making

• You have the right not to be subject to decisions made solely on automated data processing if the decisions have legal impact or significantly affects you.

• There are no automated systems employed when processing job applications.


Cookies

When you visit our website, it sends small files to your computer called cookies. These cannot be used to identify you personally, but can make the website work more efficiently for you by improving the time required to access pages and reducing the number of times you need to enter information. Cookies also enable us to understand how people are using the website so they can improve the online experience they provide. You can change your mind at any time but, for now, are you happy for us to store and access cookies on your device for the purposes described below?


What are the different types of cookies?

Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

 

This website uses session and persistent cookies.

Necessary

COOKIE

DOMAIN

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

cookieStatus

www.horizoncare.org

A necessary cookie to determine your cookie preferences.

1 month

Statistics

COOKIE

DOMAIN

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

_ga

.horizoncare.org

Google Analytics cookie: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

_gid

.horizoncare.org

Google Analytics cookie: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Session

_gat_UA-59847052-1

.horizoncare.org

Google Analytics cookie: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

Session

_gat_cqcTracker

.horizoncare.org

Google Analytics cookie: Used to track views of the CQC (Care Quality Commission) widget.

1 minute


Marketing

COOKIE

DOMAIN

PURPOSE

EXPIRES

/tr

www.facebook.com

Facebook pixel event tracking.

Session

fr

.facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 months

GPS

.youtube.com

Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

Session

PREF

.youtube.com

Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.

8 months

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

.youtube.com

Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

179 days

YSC

.youtube.com

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen

Session

 

How to control and delete cookies.

If you want to restrict or block the cookies we set, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit cookies.insites.com. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies

Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other sites, please read their own Privacy Notices.


Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy and will place any updates on this webpage.
This policy was last updated in November 2019


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

Data Protection Officer
Unit 1.16 Great House
Redwall Close
Dinnington
Sheffield
S25 3QA
Email: info@horizoncare.org

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like to have the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.